Io Che Non Vivo * 폴 모리아 coffee마시며



1965년 제18회 산레모 페스티벌의 입상곡 중 하나로, 같은 해 곡 중에서는 <Le Colline Sono In Fiore>와 함께 크게 히트했다. 작사는 그 무렵부터 대단한 활약상을 보인 비토 팔라비치니(V. Pallavicini), 작곡은 가수인 피노 도나지오. 페스티벌에서는 도나지오 외에 미국 가수 조디 밀러(Jody Miler)가 노래 불렀다. 원곡명은 ‘살아 갈 수 없는 나’라는 뜻인데, ‘Io Che Non Vivo Senza Te(당신 없이는 살 수 없는 나)’라는 것이 풀 타이틀이다. 떠나가는 연인을 향해 아픈 마음을 애절히 노래하는 명곡이다.

[네이버 지식백과] 이 가슴의 두근거림을 [Io Che Non Vivo] (이야기 팝송 여행 & 이야기 샹송칸초네 여행, 1995. 5. 1., 삼호뮤직)
Io__Che__Non__Vivo.swf




   









이 가슴의 두근거림을..
당신 없이 살 수 없는 나...




You don't have to say you love me

"You Don't Have to Say You Love Me" (originally a 1965 Italian song by Pino Donaggio and lyricist Vito Pallavicini: '"Io che non vivo (senza te)") is a 1966 hit recorded by English singer Dusty Springfield that proved to be her most successful hit single, reaching number one on the UK Singles Chart[2] and number four on the Billboard Hot 100; the song subsequently charted in the UK via remakes by Elvis Presley (No. 9/1971), Guys 'n' Dolls (No. 5/1976) and Denise Welch (No. 23/1995), with Presley's version, released in 1970, also reaching No. 11 in the United States.[3][4] "You Don't Have to Say You Love Me" was also a Top Ten hit in Ireland for Red Hurley (No. 5/1978), in Italy for Wall Street Crash (No. 6/1983), and - as "En koskaan" - in Finland for Kristina Hautala (No. 6/1966).


         Dusty Springfield on Discogs

Dusty Springfield

Real Name:
Mary Isabel Catherine Bernadette O'Brien
Profile:
Born : April 16, 1939 / Hampstead, London, United Kingdom
Died : March 02, 1999 / Henley, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Influential British singer who began her career with The Lana Sisters, later The Springfields in the early 60's before going solo.

She achieved a long string of successful albums and singles through most of the 1960's, as well as having several variety series on BBC and ITV networks in the UK which she headlined during those years.

Her chart successes slowed in the 1970s, but she achieved a renaissance in the 1980's with the help of the Pet Shop Boys, with whom she recorded two hit records, including her hit duet with PSB, "What Have I Done To Deserve This?"

She was diagnosed with cancer after the recording of her final album, "A Very Fine Love." After treatment the cancer was briefly in remission, but eventually returned, and she died in March 1999, a few days after she had been awarded the Order of the British Empire. Later that same year, she was inducted as a performer into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. More Less
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

덧글

  • 스프링릴드 2019/07/05 07:54 # 삭제 답글


    더스티 스프링필드


    [ Dusty Springfield ]

    요약 영국 가수. 1960년대 블루 아이드 소울(blue-eyed soul) 음악으로 대중적인 인기를 얻었다. 《더스티 인 멤피스(Dusty In Memphis)》(1969)가 대표앨범으로 꼽힌다.









    출생-사망
    1939.4.16 ~ 1999.3.2


    본명
    메리 이사벨 캐서린 버너뎃 오브라이언(Mary Isabel Catherine Bernadette O'Brien)


    국적
    영국


    활동분야
    대중음악


    출생지
    영국 런던

    1939년 영국 런던에서 태어났다. 1958년 팝 보컬 트리오 라라 시스터즈(The Lana Sisters)의 정식멤버로 가입했다. 1960년 라라 시스터즈를 탈퇴한 후, 자신의 친오빠 톰 스프링필드(Tom Springfield) 등과 함께 포크 팝 트리오 스프링필즈(The Springfields)를 결성했다.

    1963년 솔로 데뷔싱글 <아이 온리 원트 투 비 위드 유(I Only Want To Be With You)>(1963년 영국 싱글차트 4위)를 발표했다. 이후 1960년대 중반까지 <위싱 앤드 호핑(Wishin' And Hopin')>(1964년 미국 빌보드 싱글차트 6위), <유 돈트 해브 투 세이 유 러브 미(You Don't Have To Say You Love Me)>(1966년 4위), <더 룩 오브 러브(The Look Of Love)>(1967년 22위) 등의 싱글을 히트시키며 대중적인 인기를 얻었다.

    1969년 미국 멤피스에서 녹음한 소울 앨범 《더스티 인 멤피스》(1969년 미국 빌보드 앨범차트 99위)를 출시했고, <손 오브 어 프리처 맨(Son Of A Preacher Man)>(1969년 미국 빌보드 싱글차트 10위), <더 윈드밀스 오브 유어 마인드(The Windmills Of Your Mind)>(1969년 31위) 등의 대표곡을 남겼다.

    1970년대부터 별다른 인기를 얻지 못했고, 1987년 피처링으로 참여한 영국의 신스팝 듀오 펫 숍 보이스(Pet Shop Boys)의 노래 <왓 해브 아이 돈 투 디저브 디스?(What Have I Done To Deserve This?)>(1987년 영국 싱글차트 2위)의 히트로 새롭게 조명을 받기도 했다. 1999년 암으로 사망했다.

    [네이버 지식백과] 더스티 스프링필드 [Dusty Springfield] (두산백과)

댓글 입력 영역